Skip to content Skip to footer
A- A A+

Updates

December 9, 2020

 

Dear Family Member, Responsible Party or Employee,

 

Castle Manor has received confirmation that we have had the following in our building:

 

X additional positive test results for staff member(s)

                  

In accordance with the Illinois Department of Public Health (IDPH) and our local health department, we are reporting this information to you in written format and in line with the latest communication guidance. We aim to keep you informed as new information that affects our residents and staff materializes in our building regarding COVID-19. Our staff will also verbally notify you.

 

Both the IDPH and the local health departments have been informed of our confirmed positives. We work with both agencies to prevent and reduce the risk of the virus in accordance with the CDC guidelines. Upon confirmation of the above positive test results, we follow a specific COVID-19 plan and quarantine and isolate residents who have tested positive to their individual apartments. Additionally, we continue to follow our stringent infection prevention measures such as universal masking for our staff, masking requirements for residents while outside of their apartment, the appropriate use of personal protective equipment (PPE), hand hygiene protocols, social distancing, and multiple screenings for temperature/symptoms of staff during each shift.

 

This is a time of challenge with visitor restrictions set forth by the IDPH in early March and changing guidelines to accommodate the latest developments affected by the virus. We thank you for your extreme patience and understanding during this time.

 

Sincerely,

Jeremy Harbin

Director




November 21, 2020

 

Dear Family Member, Responsible Party or Employee,

 

Castle Manor has received confirmation that we have had the following in our building:

 

X additional positive test results for staff member(s)

                  

In accordance with the Illinois Department of Public Health (IDPH) and our local health department, we are reporting this information to you in written format and in line with the latest communication guidance. We aim to keep you informed as new information that affects our residents and staff materializes in our building regarding COVID-19. Our staff will also verbally notify you.

 

Both the IDPH and the local health departments have been informed of our confirmed positives. We work with both agencies to prevent and reduce the risk of the virus in accordance with the CDC guidelines. Upon confirmation of the above positive test results, we follow a specific COVID-19 plan and quarantine and isolate residents who have tested positive to their individual apartments. Additionally, we continue to follow our stringent infection prevention measures such as universal masking for our staff, masking requirements for residents while outside of their apartment, the appropriate use of personal protective equipment (PPE), hand hygiene protocols, social distancing, and multiple screenings for temperature/symptoms of staff during each shift.

 

This is a time of challenge with visitor restrictions set forth by the IDPH in early March and changing guidelines to accommodate the latest developments affected by the virus. We thank you for your extreme patience and understanding during this time.

 

Sincerely,

Jeremy Harbin

Director




November 18, 2020

 

Dear Family Member, Responsible Party or Employee,

 

*PLEASE NOTE: Notification updates for any new confirmed COVID positives in the building will transition from a postal letter to an online posting on this community’s website. You may access the updates using this link: www.evergreenslc.com/castlemanorslf/updates  Our staff will also verbally notify you by phone call. If you do not have access to the Internet please contact the community to access written update information.

 

In accordance with the Illinois Department of Public Health (IDPH) and our local health department, we are reporting this information to you in written format and in line with the latest communication guidance. We aim to keep you informed as new information that affects our residents and staff materializes in our building regarding COVID-19. Our staff will also verbally notify you.

 

Both the IDPH and the local health departments have been informed of our confirmed positives. We work with both agencies to prevent and reduce the risk of the virus in accordance with the CDC guidelines. Upon confirmation of the above positive test results, we follow a specific COVID-19 plan and quarantine and isolate residents who have tested positive to their individual apartments. Additionally, we continue to follow our stringent infection prevention measures such as universal masking for our staff, masking requirements for residents while outside of their apartment, the appropriate use of personal protective equipment (PPE), hand hygiene protocols, social distancing, and multiple screenings for temperature/symptoms of staff during each shift.

 

This is a time of challenge with visitor restrictions set forth by the IDPH in early March and changing guidelines to accommodate the latest developments affected by the virus. We thank you for your extreme patience and understanding during this time.

 

Sincerely,

Jeremy Harbin

Director



November 13, 2020

Greeting residents, families and friends of Castle Manor,

We want to share with you our results from this week’s COVID-19 mass testing on all employees.  Unfortunately this has resulted in an additional positive test. Privacy laws prevent us from sharing details with you, for example, team member or department. Thank you for your understanding as we preserve our team members’ privacy and dignity.

We will be conducting COVID-19 mass testing on all residents and employees on Monday, November 16 and all employees again on Thursday, November 19. The tests will be administered at Castle Manor by our licensed nurses. Residents will be educated on the purpose of testing and strongly encouraged to test. We anticipate having results received within 72 hours however it could take longer. We will update residents and families when test results are received.

According to the Illinois Department of Public Health (IDPH) guidance following the Centers for Medicaid & Medicare Services (CMS), we will continue in phase 1 which consists of:

PHASE 1:

1. Indoor visitation is prohibited with the exception of compassionate care visitation.

2. Outdoor visitation may occur in an outdoor space designated by the community. Please contact the community for further information.

3. Virtual visitation is available to all residents via several videoconferencing platforms.

4. Compassionate care visitation is considered on a case-by-case basis.

5. Beauticians/Barbers are not permitted


We continue to regularly assess temperatures and signs and symptoms of our residents throughout the day, as well as employees at the start of every shift and mid-shift. Infection control and prevention procedures are common and routine in our community, however heightened during this time. To attempt to control the spread of the virus, it is our continued recommendation to shelter in place.

Please use this page for updates, however I am happy to take your calls and questions if urgent.  I realize how startling this communication may be; rest assured we have never worked harder to protect your loved ones. We love them too.

Jeremy Harbin
Director, Castle Manor



November 10, 2020        

Greetings residents, friends, and families of Castle Manor,

We are again happy to report that all resident and employee COVID-19 tests were negative from last Wednesday’s mass testing. We will continue to test all employees every Wednesday and will update you on this page when we receive the results.

We are now able to resume our few hospitality services consisting of small group activities, congregate meals, and outdoor visitation. Our residents will again be able to enjoy socializing with their friends, in small groups and have the opportunity to visit with their loved ones in safe, coordinated outdoor visits.

Please call (217) 732-2310 and we will be happy to schedule your outdoor visit.

We continue to remain vigilant in regularly assessing temperatures and signs and symptoms of our residents throughout the day, as well as employees at the start of every shift and mid-shift. Infection control and prevention procedures continue to be common and routine in our community, however, heightened during this time.

Please continue to use this page for regular updates, however, I am happy to take your calls and questions if urgent.  

Jeremy Harbin
Director, Castle Manor



November 2, 2020

Greeting residents, families, and friends of Castle Manor,

We are happy to report that all COVID-19 mass testing results that were performed on all employees and residents last week were negative. We will be retesting all on Wednesday, November 4. We anticipate having results received within 72 hours however it could take longer. We will update residents and families when test results are received.

We continue to remain in Phase 1 which consists of:

PHASE 1:

  1. Indoor visitation is prohibited with the exception of compassionate care visitation.
  2. Outdoor visitation may occur in an outdoor space designated by the community. Please contact the community for further information.
  3. Virtual visitation is available to all residents via several video conferencing platforms.
  4. Compassionate care visitation is considered on a case-by-case basis.
  5. Beauticians/Barbers are not permitted.


Please use this page for regular updates, however, I am happy to take your calls and questions if urgent. I realize how startling this communication may be; rest assured we have never worked harder to protect your loved ones. We love them too.


Jeremy Harbin 
Director, Castle Manor



October 27, 2020

Greeting residents, families, and friends of Castle Manor,

It is an ever-changing healthcare climate as the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) spread continues in our cities, across the country, and the world. Thank you for your patience, as it is our priority to directly care for your loved ones at Castle Manor. We do understand the importance of timely communication and education and intend to give regular updates.

We can share with you that our community has had a positive COVID-19 test result for one of our employees. Privacy laws prevent us from sharing details with you, for example, team members or departments. Thank you for your understanding as we preserve our team members’ privacy and dignity.

We will be conducting COVID-19 mass testing on all residents and employees on Wednesday, October 28.  The tests will be administered at Castle Manor by our licensed nurses. Residents will be educated on the purpose of testing and strongly encouraged to test. We anticipate having results received within 72 hours; however, it could take longer. We will update residents and families when test results are received.

According to the Illinois Department of Public Health (IDPH) guidance following the Centers for Medicaid and Medicare Services (CMS), we must now revert back to phase 1, which consists of:

PHASE 1:

  1. Indoor visitation is prohibited, with the exception of compassionate care visitation.
  2. Outdoor visitation may occur in an outdoor space designated by the community. Please contact the community for further information.
  3. Virtual visitation is available to all residents via several video conferencing platforms.
  4. Compassionate care visitation is considered on a case-by-case basis.
  5. Beauticians/Barbers are not permitted


We continue to regularly assess temperatures and signs and symptoms of our residents throughout the day and employees at the start of every shift and mid-shift. Infection control and prevention procedures are common and routine in our community, however, heightened during this time. To attempt to control the spread of the virus, it is our continued recommendation to shelter in place.


Please use this page for updates; however, I am happy to take your calls and questions if urgent. I realize how startling this communication may be; rest assured, we have never worked harder to protect your loved ones. We love them too.


Jeremy Harbin,
Director, Castle Manor